Steve White ruling
[…] (50 Am Jur 2d Lewdness, Indecency, and Obscenity 30, “Sale, distribution, or presentation of obscene material to children.”)
Alabama has an Anti-Obscenity Enforcement Act, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 13A-12-200.5, that is consistent with the foregoing. It provides that
“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or recklessly distribute to a minor…any material which is harmful to minors.”
Definitions are found at Code of Alabama, 1975, section 13A-12-200.1 as follows:
“MINOR. Any unmarried person under the age of 18 years….
DISTRIBUTE. To…display, exhibit, show, present, provide, broadcast, transmit…play….