Steve White ruling
[…] It provides that
“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or recklessly distribute to a minor…any material which is harmful to minors.”
Definitions are found at Code of Alabama, 1975, section 13A-12-200.1 as follows:
“MINOR. Any unmarried person under the age of 18 years….
DISTRIBUTE. To…display, exhibit, show, present, provide, broadcast, transmit…play….
KNOWINGLY….means knowingly, as defined by Section 13A-2-2(2), “doing an act involving a material when the person knows the nature of the material…. [Section 13A-2-2(2) provides that “A person acts knowingly…when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstances exist”]
RECKLESSLY…means, recklessly, as defined by Section 13A-2-2(3), doing an act involving a material when the person knows the nature of the material. [Section 13A-2-2(3) provides that “A person acts recklessly…when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation….”]
MATERIAL. Any…picture, drawing, animation, photograph,…video tape, pictorial representation, depiction, image, electrical or electronic [or] reproduction….
HARMFUL TO MINORS….means: a.